Cultural Council of Palm Beach County Honors “Best and Brightest”Arts & Cultural Programs in Palm Beach County

Spectacular awards event raises nearly $200,000for educational programs

(Lake Worth/March 18, 2014):  During an Academy Awards-style evening of performances, the Cultural Council of Palm Beach County, its board of directors, and community leaders, honored some of the shining stars in the world of Palm Beach County arts and culture at the Muse Awards program Thursday, March 13.

The awards event, which was produced for the Cultural Council by Andrew Kato, award winning producing artistic director of the Maltz Jupiter Theatre and coordinating producer of the annual Tony awards, raised nearly $200,000 to help fund arts education programs for Palm Beach County students that their schools could otherwise not afford.

The awards show, which was held at the Kravis Center’s Cohen Pavilion, sold a record-breaking number of tickets. Guests were entertained with live performances by the Miami City Ballet, the Palm Beach Opera’s “opera in the dark,” the Maltz Jupiter Theatre’s touring choir, Bak Middle School of the Arts string quartet, the Center for Creative Education Teaching Artists/Divinity Dance Ensemble, and Young Singers of the Palm Beaches Select Ensemble, as well as a humorous special-effects introduction presented by Cultural Council President and CEO Rena Blades. Attendees were also treated to a cocktail party and three-course dinner reception topped off by a white chocolate pave dessert.

Among the 370+ guests, were Cultural Council founder Alex Dreyfoos with wife Renate Dreyfoos, Susan Lloyd, Bruce Beal and Francis Cunningham, Bert and Sallie Korman, John Loring, George Elmore and Marti Latour, Jean and Fred Sharf, Joe and Kelly Rooney, Paige Noland, Richard and Kathy Derbes, Cressman and Niki Bronson, Ethel Williams, Harry and Gigi Benson, Dina Baker, George and Betsy Matthews, Jim and Irene Karp, Anka Palitz, William and Jean Matthews, Ellen Liman, Suzanne Niedland and Lawrence DeGeorge, Roe Green, Pricilla Hublein, Peg and Lee Greenspon, Douglas and Ann Brown, Gerry and Marguerite Lenfest, Debra Elmore, Richard and Peggy Katz, Jane and Leonard Korman, Lee Wolf, Glenn Jergensen, JoAnne Berkow, and Palm Beach County Mayor Priscilla Taylor.

 

The 2014 Muse Awards categories and community-nominated recipients are:

  1. Excellence in Historical and Cultural Heritage:  The Henry Morrison Flagler Museum
  2. Outstanding Festival: SunFest
  3. Outstanding Collaboration:  Norton Museum of Art
  4. Excellence in Arts and Cultural Outreach: Ann Norton Sculpture Gardens
  5. Excellence in Arts Integrated Education: Raymond F. Kravis Center for the Performing Arts
  6. Clyde Fyfe Award for Performing Artists: William Hayes, Producing Artistic Director, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  7. Council’s Choice Award: Lake Worth Street Painting Festival
  8. Chairs’ Choice Award: The Spady Cultural Heritage Museum
  9. The Thalia Award:  Roe Green
  10. Ellen Liman Excellence in Arts Education: Sharon Koskoff

The Muse Awards program was conceived nearly a decade ago as a way to celebrate outstanding art and culture in Palm Beach County, and to raise funds for educational programs put on by the Cultural Council of Palm Beach County.

Note to Editors: Photos of the Muse Awards event can be viewed and downloaded at the following DropBox link: Muse Event Photos  Photo credit:  Jacek Photo.

The Muse Awards program was generously sponsored by PNC Bank, Mr. Bruce A Beal and Mr. Francis V. Cunningham and Mr. and Mrs. Frederic A. Sharf, Mr. and Mrs. Berton E. Korman, Edith R. Dixon, JP Morgan, Palm Beach Kennel Club and Joseph and Kelly Rooney, Suzanne Niedland and Lawrence DeGeorge, Dina Baker, Roe Green and the Roe Green Foundation, Gunster, Jim and Irene Karp, Patrick Park, Park Foundation, Armory Art Center, Cecile Draime, Florida Power & Light Company, Mr. and Mrs. Richard J. Katz, Jr., Betsy K. Matthews, Bruce and Robbi Toll, Mrs. Lee Wolf, Flower Market of Boynton Beach, Peg and Lee Greenspon, Priscilla Heublein, Judy and Stanley Katz, Jane and Leonard Korman, Mr. and Mrs. William M. Matthews, Olympusat, Inc., Luann and Bill Parmelee, and Sandra Thompson.

Learn more about the Muse Awards